Go Back   2023 2024 Courses.Ind.In > Main Category > Main Forum

  #1  
Old December 7th, 2015, 10:35 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Books On ECGC

Discuss about books on ecgc here. Welcome to Courses.ind.in and this page is for books on ecgc discussion. If you are looking for information on books on ecgc then ask your question is as much details as possible in the “Reply” box provided below. The more detailed your question will be, the more easy will it be for our experts to answers your query. And if you have any updated or latest information on books on ecgc, then please share you knowledge with our experts in the “Reply” box below. Your reply will be published here and your knowledge can help many people. Thanks for stopping by at Courses.ind.in. Please visit again.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old February 15th, 2018, 04:54 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: books on ecgc

Hello sir, I’m preparing for Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd exam. I want some best books for Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd exam. Will you please suggest me books on Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old February 15th, 2018, 04:55 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Re: books on ecgc

The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India is released the Employment News for Probationary Officer Vacancies.

ECGC Limited is inviting applications to fill up various PO jobs.

The last date for submitting the online application is announced in January.

ECGC Ltd. Selection Process:
Written Test
Interview

ECGC LTD. Probationary Officer Exam Pattern:
Paper I

S. NO Type of Exam Topics No. of Questions Marks Duration
1. Objective Type Reasoning Ability 50 50 40 Minutes
2. English Language 40 40 30 Minutes
3. Computer Knowledge 20 20 10 Minutes
4. General Awareness 40 40 20 Minutes
5. Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 40 Minutes
Total 200 200 140 Minutes

Paper II
Examination Type Subjects No. of Questions Marks Duration
Descriptive Type Essay Writing One out of two given options 20 40 Minutes for both questions together
Precise Writing One out of two given options 20
Total 40

List for books on Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd:

‘Trivendra Ek Zindaginama – Khairasain ka Sooraj’ Dr. Nandan Singh Bisht

“The Way I See It” Journalist Gauri Lankesh

“Poeatry”- a coffee table book Vikas Khanna

English novel ‘Two’ Veteran lyricist Gulzar

Bollywood – The Films! The Songs! The Stars! S.M.M. Ausaja, Karan Bali, Rajesh Devraj and Tanul Thakur

Aptitude/Reasoning/Subject specialisation previous years solved questions with answers for ECGC:

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten’s place and hundred’s place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4 (C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (C)

2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East
Ans : (A)

Directions’(Q. 3’5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow’ On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.

3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230
Ans : (D)

4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120
Ans : (C)

5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E
Ans : (A)

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East
Ans : (C)

Directions’(Q. 7’11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.
7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)
Ans : (D)

8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12,
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)
Ans : (A)

9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35 , 52)
(B) (18, 42 , 65)
(C) (16, 40 , 72)
(D) (13, 30 , 58)
Ans : (C)

10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67 , 52)
(B) (52, 25 , 17)
(C) (70, 49 , 36)
(D) (65, 45 , 21)
Ans : (A)

11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)
Ans : (A)

Directions’(Q. 12’16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
12.
(1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5
Ans : (B)


Directions’(Q. 17’21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Give answers’
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question.

17. In which direction is Mahatmaji’s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue’s shadow falls towards East at 5 O’clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)

18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)

19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)

20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply
Similar Threads
Thread
ECGC Form No 203 Download
ECGC Vacancies
ecgc products services
ecgc meaning
ecgc premium rates
what do you mean by ecgc
ecgc rajkot
ecgc branches all over India
ecgc open cover
about ecgc bank
ecgc pay
schemes of ecgc
neia ecgc
ecgc moe
ecgc hyderabad
ecgc baroda
ecgc blacklisted companies
salary of po in ecgc


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.